Terms of Service - Updated 8/1/2015

Thanks for using Friendly Reminders

These Terms of Service ("Terms") govern your access to and use of Friendly Reminder's website, products, and services ("Products"). Please read these Terms carefully, and feel free to contact us if you have any questions. By accessing our site or using our Products, you agree to be bound by these Terms and by our Privacy Policy

You may use our Products only as permitted by law. When you create your Friendly Reminders account, you must provide us with accurate and complete information. Any use or access by anyone under the age of 13 is prohibited. If you open an account on behalf of a company, organization, or other entity, then "you" includes you and that entity, and you represent and warrant that you are authorized to grant all permissions and licenses provided in these Terms and bind the entity to these Terms, and that you agree to these Terms on the entity's behalf. We may suspend or stop providing our Products to you if you do not comply with our terms or policies or if we are investigating suspected misconduct. You are responsible for your use of the Products, for any Content you post to the Products, and for any consequences thereof.

Using our Products does not give you ownership of any intellectual property rights in our Products or the content you access. These terms do not grant you the right to use any branding or logos used in our Products. Don't remove, obscure, or alter any legal notices displayed in or along with our Products.

The Products that Friendly Reminders provides are always evolving and may change from time to time without prior notice to you. In addition, Friendly Reminders may stop (permanently or temporarily) providing the Products (or any features within the Products) to you or to users generally and may not be able to provide you with prior notice. We also retain the right to create limits on use and storage at our sole discretion at any time without prior notice to you.

Content
All Content, whether publicly posted or privately transmitted, is the sole responsibility of the person who originated such Content. We may not monitor or control the Content posted via the Services and, we cannot take responsibility for such Content. If you post an inappropriate content on the Products we may remove that content or terminate your account. Following termination or deactivation of your account, or if you remove any User Content from Friendly Reminders, we may retain your User Content for a reasonable period of time for backup, archival, or audit purposes.

Passwords
You are responsible for safeguarding your password that you use for your Account and for any activities or actions under your Account, whether or not you have authorized such activities or actions. Friendly Reminders is not liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with the above requirements.

In order to provide you with certain Services, you have the option of providing Friendly Reminders with your username/login and password to various social networking and online sites and accounts that you wish to link with your Account. If you decide to share your usernames and login credentials to these other accounts, you grant Friendly Reminders permission to log in on your behalf and access these accounts solely to the extent necessary to provide these Products. Friendly Reminders will otherwise keep your password confidential. You are still responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password(s) and account(s) and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your username(s) or account(s).

Advertisements
The Products may include advertisements, which may be targeted to the Content or information on the Products, queries made through the Products, or any other information. The types and extent of advertising by Friendly Reminders on the Products are subject to change. In consideration for Friendly Reminders granting you access to and use of the Products, you agree that Friendly Reminders and its third party providers and partners may place such advertising on the Products or in connection with the display of Content or information from the Products whether submitted by you or others.

Our Products may contain links to third-party websites, advertisers, services, special offers, or other events or activities that are not owned or controlled by Friendly Reminders. We do not endorse or assume any responsibility for any such third-party sites, information, materials, products, or services. If you access any third party website, service, or content from Friendly Reminders, you do so at your own risk and you agree that Friendly Reminders will have no liability arising from your use of or access to any third-party website, service, or content.

Feedback
We value hearing from users, and are always interested in learning about ways we can make Friendly Reminders more amazing. If you choose to submit comments, ideas or feedback, you agree that we are free to use them without any restriction or compensation to you. By accepting your submission, Friendly Reminders does not waive any rights to use similar or related Feedback previously known to Friendly Reminders, or developed by its employees, or obtained from sources other than you.

Copyright
The Products are protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of the United States and foreign countries. Except as expressly provided in these Terms, Friendly Reminders and its licensors exclusively own all right, title and interest in and to the Products, including all associated intellectual property rights. You will not remove, alter or obscure any copyright, trademark, service mark or other proprietary rights notices incorporated in or accompanying the Services.

Security
We care about the security of our users. While we work to protect the security of your content and account, Friendly Reminders cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security measures. Please notify us immediately of any compromise or unauthorized use of your account.

License
Subject to your compliance with these Terms, Friendly Reminders grants you a non-exclusive and non-transferable single user license to access and use the Products, solely for your own personal use. You may not: (i) copy, modify or distribute an Application for any purpose; (ii) transfer, sublicense, lease, lend, rent or otherwise distribute the Services to any third party; (iii) decompile, reverse-engineer, disassemble, or create derivative works of the Products; (iv) make the functionality of the Products available to multiple users through any means; or (v) use the Products in any unlawful manner, for any unlawful purpose, or in any manner inconsistent with these Terms. Friendly Reminders may terminate or suspend this license at any time, with or without cause or notice to you.

The Services are Available "AS-IS"
You understand and agree that the Products and Content, and all materials, information, products and services included therein, are provided to you on an "AS IS" and on an "AS AVAILABLE" basis. Without limiting the foregoing, FRIENDLY REMINDERS EXPLICITLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY, RELATING TO THE SERVICES AND APPLICATION, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, QUIET ENJOYMENT OR NON-INFRINGEMENT, AND ANY WARRANTIES ARISING OUT OF COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OF TRADE. Your use of the Products is at your sole discretion and risk. Friendly Reminders will not be responsible for any harm to your computer, mobile device or tablet computer, loss of data or other harm that results from your use of the Services. Friendly Reminders makes no warranty that the Products will meet your requirements or be available on an uninterrupted, secure, or error-free basis.

Friendly Reminders makes no representation or warranty regarding the accuracy, timeliness, truthfulness, completeness or reliability of any Content provided through the Products, any information, goods or services promoted or displayed through the Products or any transactions entered into through the Services. The Content made available through the Products is for informational purposes only and is not intended to be (and does not constitute) dietary advice or recommendations specifically for you and no advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained from Friendly Reminders or through the Products will create any warranty not expressly made herein. You are solely responsible for all of your communications and interactions with other users of the Products and with other persons with whom you communicate or interact as a result of your use of the Products.

Indemnity
You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Friendly Reminders, its officers, directors, employees and agents, harmless from and against any claims, liabilities, damages, losses, and expenses, including, without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, arising out of or in any way connected with your access to or use of the Services or your violation of these Terms.

Limitation of Liability
TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, FRIENDLY REMINDERS AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, PARTNERS AND LICENSORS WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOSS OF PROFITS, DATA, USE, GOODWILL, ANY DAMAGES FOR PERSONAL OR BODILY INJURY OR EMOTIONAL DISTRESS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS, OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES, RESULTING FROM (I) YOUR ACCESS TO OR USE OF OR INABILITY TO ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICES; (II) ANY CONDUCT OR CONTENT OF ANY THIRD PARTY ON THE SERVICES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY DEFAMATORY, OFFENSIVE OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF OTHER USERS OR THIRD PARTIES; (III) ANY CONTENT OBTAINED FROM THE SERVICES; (IV) ANY COMMUNICATIONS, INTERACTIONS OR MEETINGS WITH OTHER USERS OF THE SERVICES OR OTHER PERSONS WITH WHOM YOU COMMUNICATE OR INTERACT AS A RESULT OF YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES AND (V) UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS, USE OR ALTERATION OF YOUR TRANSMISSIONS OR CONTENT, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, WHETHER OR NOT FRIENDLY REMINDERS HAS BEEN INFORMED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE, AND EVEN IF A REMEDY SET FORTH HEREIN IS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

Exclusions
Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, so the limitations above may not apply to you.

General
These Terms will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Florida, without regard to or application of conflict of laws rules or principles. The failure of Friendly Reminders to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be deemed a waiver of such right or provision. In the event that any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in full force and effect. These Terms and our Privacy Policy are the entire and exclusive agreement between Friendly Reminders and you regarding the Services, and these Terms supersede and replace any prior agreements between Friendly Reminders and you regarding the Services. We may revise these Terms from time to time, and we will try to provide at least 15 days notice prior to any new terms taking effect. By continuing to access or use the Services after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Terms.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about these Terms, please Contact Us


Privacy Policy

Friendly Reminders provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the Friendly Reminders's website, products, and services ("Products"). This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our Products.

As used in this policy, the terms "using" and "processing" information include using cookies on a computer, subjecting the information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling information in any way, including, but not limited to collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring information within our organization or among our affiliates within the United States or internationally.

Collecting information
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications or update your preferences in the "Settings" page.

We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information and aggregate it with information collected from other users to attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of the Services and to analyze and understand how our Site and Services are used. We may also use the combined information without aggregating it to serve you specifically, for instance to deliver information to you according to your preferences or restrictions.

How do we protect visitor information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Friendly Reminders is very concerned with safeguarding your information. We employ administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, however, despite these efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

Do we use 'cookies'?
We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Logging Data
When you visit or use the Site, use a Friendly Reminders web-based application or a site that has Friendly Reminders features (like the "Yum" button), our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site, pages of our Site that you visit (or of the site you visited that had the Friendly Reminders feature), the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Site, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the Site and the Services and for the Site's technical administration, to increase our Site's functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor it to our visitors' needs. For example, some of this information is collected so that when you visit the Site again, it will recognize you and serve advertisements and other information appropriate to your interests. We also use this information to verify that visitors to the Site meet the criteria required to process their requests. We do not treat Log Data as Personal Information or use it in association with other Personal Information, though we may aggregate, analyze and evaluate such information for the same purposes as stated above regarding other Non-Identifying Information.

Third Party Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.